Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] determine the entire controversy.”) , reh’g denied , 232 N.C. 744,

59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). “Generally, there is no right of immediate

appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments.” Goldston v. Amer.

Motors Corp. , 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990).

However, “[n]otwithstanding this cardinal tenet of appellate

practice, . . . immediate appeal is available from an interlocutory

order or judgment which affects a ‘substantial right.’” Sharpe v.

Worland , 351 N.C. 159, 161 – 62, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579 (1999)

(citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 277(a) (2013) (“An

appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of

a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter

of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which

affects a substantial right claimed in any action or

proceeding[.]”) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2013) (“Appeal

lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any