Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] Map Act’s restrictions , which may be granted upon a showing that,

as a result of the Map Act’s restrictions, “no reasonable return

may be earned from the land,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52(d)(1)

(2013), and such requirements “result in practical difficulties or

unnecessary hardships.” Id. § 136-44.52(d)(2).

Finally, the Map Act provides that, once a transportation

corridor official map is filed, a property owner “has the right of

petition to the filer of the map for acquisition of the property

due to an imposed hardship [( ‘ the Hardship Program ’ )]. ” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 136-44.53(a) (2013). Upon such petition, the entity that

initiated the transportation corridor official map “may make

advanced acquisition of specific parcels of property when that

acquisition is determined by the respective governing board to be

in the best public interest to protect the transportation corridor

from development or when the transportation corridor official map

creates an undue hardship on the affected prope rty owner.” Id.

The Map Act further provides that this same entity is tasked with

the responsibility of “develop[ing] and adopt[ing] appropriate

policies and procedures to govern the advanced acquisition of

right-of-way and . . . assur[ing] that the advanced acquisition is