Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs, to award Plaintiffs the relief they sought in their

respective complaints, we decline to consider the arguments

presented on appeal concerning the constitutionality of the

Hardship Program as applied to Plaintiffs. Therefore, we decline

to further address the arguments presented for this issue on

appeal. We also decline to address NCDOT’s suggestion that

Plaintiffs’ claims for inverse condemnation are barred by the

statute of limitations because, as NCDOT concedes, construction on

the Northern Beltway Project has not been completed. See N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 136- 111 (“Any person whose land or compensable

interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional

act or omission of the [NCDOT] and no complaint and declaration of

taking has been filed by [NCDOT] may, within 24 months of the date

of the taking of the affected property or interest therein or the

completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall