Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] properties so as to have effected a taking and provided grounds

8/9/2019 Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/kirby-v-north-carolina-dept-of-transportation-no-coa14-184-nc-app 41/47

-41-

for the trial court to consider Plaintiffs’ claims for inverse

condemnation as ripe.

Upon the filing with the register of deeds of a permanent,

certified copy of the transportation corridor official map and the

filing of “[t]he names of all property owners affected by the

corridor,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50(a1)(2), (a1)(3), the

statutory restrictions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51(a) are

applicable to each “affected” owner noticed pursuant to N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 136-44.50(a1). These restrictions prohibit the issuance

of building permits “for any building or structure or part thereof

located within the transportation corridor, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-

44.51(a), and “the [se] restrictions imposed by [S]tate law never

expire, ” Beroth II , 367 N.C. at 349, 757 S.E.2d at 478 (Newby, J.,

dissenting in part and concurring in part), and are absolute.

NCDOT urges that the statutory restrictions of the Map Act cannot