Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] Pursuant to the Map Act, after a transportation corridor

official map is filed with the register of deeds and other notice

provisions are met, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-44.50(a1), 136-

44.51(a) (2013), “the Map Act imposes certain statutory

restrictions on landowners within the corridor. ” Beroth I ,

8/9/2019 Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/kirby-v-north-carolina-dept-of-transportation-no-coa14-184-nc-app 5/47

-5-

220 N.C. App. at 421, 725 S.E.2d at 654. Specifically, N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 136-44.51(a) provides that “no building permit shall be

issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within

the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision

. . . be granted with respect to property within the transportation

corridor.” N.C. Gen. Sta t. § 136-44.51(a).

The Map Act provides three potential avenues of relief from

the statutory restrictions imposed upon affected property located

within a transportation corridor. First, as we said in Beroth I ,

the Map Act provides a maximum three-year limit on the building