Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
[…] practice, . . . immediate appeal is available from an interlocutory

order or judgment which affects a ‘substantial right.’” Sharpe v.

Worland , 351 N.C. 159, 161 – 62, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579 (1999)

(citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 277(a) (2013) (“An

appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of

a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter

of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which

affects a substantial right claimed in any action or

proceeding[.]”) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2013) (“Appeal

lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any

interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district

court in a civil action or proceeding which . . . [a]ffects a

substantial right.”). Because this Court has previously held that

an order granting partial summary judgment on the issue of NCDOT’s

liability to pay just compensation for a claim for inverse

8/9/2019 Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App.