8/14/2019 Keyes v Bowen Memorandum Points Authorities Support Obama Demurrer

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/keyes-v-bowen-memorandum-points-authorities-support-obama-demurrer 12/20

4

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

represent..."); cf. Ray v. Blair, 343 U.S. 214, 231 (1952) (affirming constitutionality of political

party rule requiring electors to support party candidate). Thestate statute isbindingon theCalifornia

Electors, even were they to believe they have adifferent duty under federal law. Cal. Const, art. HI,

§ 3.5 (providing that administrative officials have "no power... to refuse to enforce a statute on the

basis that federal law. . . prohibits] enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made

[such] a determination"); Valdesv. Cory, 139Cal. App. 3d 773,780 (1983) (granting extraordinary

review of state statute because state officials were "under a constitutional duty to comply with"

disputed state statute). Accordingly, there was no legal basis onwhich to bar (or even to excuse) the