• Upload
[…] that if 500 pounds or more of sulfur dioxide have been emitted in any 24-hour period and

    flaring continues into subsequent, contiguous, non-overlapping 24-hourperiod(s), each period

    of which results in emissions equal to, or in excess of 500pounds of sulfur dioxide, then only

    one HC Flaring Incident shall have occurred. Subsequent, contiguous, non-overlapping

    15

  • periods are measured from the initial commencement of Flaring within the HC Flaring

    Incident.

    AA. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any

    sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of airpollution control equipment,

    process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are

    caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”

    BB. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a third

    party limiting Sunoco’s ability to obtain or use natural gas.

    CC. “Next Generation Ultra-Low NOx Burners” or “Next Generation