Embed Size (px)
[…] 16
The district court did not address the “prejudice” prong of the “cause and prejudice” analysis, and we need not address it here, as Hamm has failed to show cause.
17
The statutory aggravating circumstances in Alabama include the following: “The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” Ala.Code. § 13A–5–49(2), and “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping,” id. § 13A–5–49(4).
18 In some respects, Hamm is also arguing that he should be able to overcome procedural default on a “fundamental
Kasting, Patricia 8/5/2015 For Educational Use Only
Hamm v. Commissioner, Alabama Dept. of Corrections, --- Fed.Appx. ---- (2015)