separate accompanying "Default Decision Evi{lence Packet," finds that the charges and

allegations in First Amended Accusation No. 09-2013-235771, and each of them, separately and

severally, are true and correct.

1111

II 11

4

DEFAULT DECISION AND ORDER (MBC Case No. 09-20IJ-235771)

Page 5: KAMALA D. HARRIS ALEXANDRA ALVAREZ JOSEPH...2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 JO 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General of California ALEXANDRA M. ALVAREZ Supervising Deputy

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

13. California Business and Professions Code section 118 provides:

"

"(b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation oflaw of a license

issued by a board in the depa1tment, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation

by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender withotlt the

written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be

renewed, restored, reissued, 01~ reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to

institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any

ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or

otherwise taking disciplinary action against the. licensee on any such ground.

« ,,

12 14. California Business and Professions Code section 2220 provides, in pertinent part,