• Upload
[…] The section specifically requires that the directories be offered to accommodate individuals with limited-English proficiency or disabilities. Additionally, the provider directory must include information about any available interpreter services, communication, and language assistance services and the mechanism by which the enrollee can access the services. Comment: Requirements are not required by statute and online directories are only required for qualified health plans. Response: The Commissioner disagrees with this interpretation. RCW 48.43.510(1)(g) specifically requires issuers to provide “a convenient means of obtaining lists of participating primary care and specialty care providers, including disclosure of network arrangements that restrict access to providers within any plan network.” This requirement is not limited to qualified health plans. Additionally, subsection (8) of the statute encourages issuers to communicate this information by implementing alternative, efficient methods of communication, including electronic communication.