• Upload
[…] audit services offered by, registered public accounting firms and other

associated persons. 15 U.S.C., § 7211(c)(5). Additionally, the Act

authorized the PCAOB to establish rules and procedures for initiating

disciplinary investigations and sanctions if warranted. 15 U.S.C., §

7215.

However, this newly created authority was not absolute. The Act

also provides the SEC with oversight and enforcement authority over

the Board to ensure that the Board's actions are justified and consistent

with the principles of the Act. 15 U.S.C., § 7217.

To that end, "The Commission may enhance, modify, cancel,

reduce or require the remission of a sanction imposed by the Board

upon a registered public accounting firm or associated person thereof, if

the Commission, having due regard for the public interest and the

7

Page 12: Kabani, Hamid, CPA, Deutchman, Michael, CPA and …...DEUTCHMAN, CPA, AND KARIM KHAN MUHAMMAD, CPA'S REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF THEIR APPLICATION F OR REVIEW Table of Contents 2. The

!

protection of investors, finds, after a proceeding in accordance with this

subsection, that the sanction-

(A) is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of this Act or

the securities laws; or

(B) is excessive, oppressive, inadequate, or otherwise not

appropriate to the finding or the basis on which the sanction was

imposed."

15 U.S.C., § 7217(c)(3).

Of particular significance here, the Act also provides that the

Board may not issue a temporary or permanent suspension or bar

unless the Board finds that a violation was the product of intentional or