• Upload
[…] (2) A member of the Committee on Human Services shall notify the Chairman of the Committee on Human Services upon requesting a record pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.

III. Some Other Confidentiality Statutes Which May Apply to Youth

1. CHILD WELFARE RECORDS There are several statutory provisions that govern the confidentiality of child welfare records, the

violations of which are subject to criminal penalties, including imprisonment. To receive federal grants for its child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs, a State is

required by 42 U.S.C. § 5106a (b)(2)(A)(v) to submit a State plan that includes “methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child’s parents or guardians”, and the records may be made available only to certain entities, including “child fatality review panels”. See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a (b) (2)(A)(v).1