SUPERIOR COURT, SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA Juvenile Justice Court JUVENILE COMPETENCY MANUAL AND PROTOCOL
[…] Regardless of where the minor is placed, the court should issue an order allowing the probation officer to supervise the minor.

The court can make any reasonable orders necessary to effectuate the competency process. If the minor is out of custody, it is suggested that the court allow a chance for the minor to be evaluated out of custody before considering placing the minor in custody.

Pre-Trial Competency Evaluator Qualifications

Welf & Inst Code §709(b) states: “The expert shall have expertise in child and adolescent development, and training in the forensic evaluation of juveniles, and shall be familiar with competency standards and accepted criteria used in 24 See Section Eleven.

Page 33: JUVENILE COMPETENCY MANUAL AND PROTOCOL · Juvenile Competency Manual and Protocol 4 hearing process, the attempt to obtain/restore competency, judicial review, and the steps to take

Juvenile Competency Manual and Protocol 33

evaluating competence.