SUPERIOR COURT, SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA Juvenile Justice Court JUVENILE COMPETENCY MANUAL AND PROTOCOL
[…] There is no reason why this same approach cannot apply to minors going through the competency process. Of course, if there is a minor who threatens to kill his mother, the court cannot turn a blind eye to the safety issues this presents.

The Juvenile Justice Court maintains jurisdiction

of the minor during all competency proceedings (as opposed to the matter being transferred to civil court). (Case law below.)

SECTION TWO:

INITIAL INQUIRY AND STEPS BEFORE COMPETENCY PROCEEDINGS BEGIN

Welf & Inst Code §709(a) states: “During the pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor’s competency.” [Juvenile statute.]

Page 12: JUVENILE COMPETENCY MANUAL AND PROTOCOL · Juvenile Competency Manual and Protocol 4 hearing process, the attempt to obtain/restore competency, judicial review, and the steps to take

Juvenile Competency Manual and Protocol 12