SUPERIOR COURT, SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA Juvenile Justice Court JUVENILE COMPETENCY MANUAL AND PROTOCOL
[…] asks for such proceedings. Before competency proceedings begin in juvenile court, a judge must have an objective belief the minor may be incompetent. If the judge has such a belief, competency proceedings are initiated. If the judge does not have such a belief, competency proceedings are not initiated. This section explains how a judge conducts the initial inquiry to determine if there is substantial evidence to suspend the underlying juvenile proceedings and commence competency proceedings.

Competency Defined

Welf & Inst Code §709(a) states:

“A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.” [Juvenile statute.]