Justice Brennan: The Individual and Labor Law
[…] Justice Brennan, writing for the Court, had no problem counteringany of these arguments. He noted that the rule had obviously donelittle to encourage attendance, and suggested that the best way to assurethe election of dedicated leaders is to leave the choice of leaders to the

101. Id. at 245.102. Brennan, supra note I, at 145.103. 429 U.S. 305 (1977).104. 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (1976). The pertinent portion of this section provides that in union

elections, "a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and everymember in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to...reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed).

105. 429 U.S. at 306-07.106. Id. at 307-08.107. Id. at 308.

Page 19: Justice Brennan: The Individual and Labor Law

CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW