Justice Brennan: The Individual and Labor Law
[…] Therequirement seems inconsistent with the "special knowledge and dis-cretion" of the Secretary which the Court had acknowledged inBachowski. On that mark Brennan is consistent. The Secretary, notthe individual union member, is the expert in the field.

This examination of Brennan's opinions dealing with internalunion affairs reveals an emergence of some patterns in Brennan's treat-ment of the individual in labor law. His concern for individual rights ismost prevalent where the union has applied coercive measures to a

122. See note 116 supra.123. 403 U.S. at 341.124. Id. at 333. Section 402(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482(a) (1976) provides that:

A member of a labor organization-(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws ofsuch organization and of any parent body, or(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision withinthree calendar months after their invocation,may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter allegingthe violation of any provision of section 401....

Section 401 deals with terms of office and election procedures.125. 389 U.S. 463 (1968).126. Id at 473.127. 403 U.S. at 342.

Page 22: Justice Brennan: The Individual and Labor Law

THE INDIVIDUAL AND LABOR LAW