However, in individual Waiver.cases, the requirement for such an agfeement may be waived by theFederal agency under whose funding agreement the invention- wasmade upon a showing by the small business firm, nonprofit organiza-tion, or assignee that reasonable but unsuccessful efforts have beenmade to grant licenses on similar terms to potential licensees thatwould be likely to manufacture substantially in the United States orthat under the circumstances domestic manufacture is not commer..cially feasible. .'

"§ 205. Confidentiality 35 USC 205.

"Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to thepublic information disclosing any invention in which the FederalGovernment owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a .nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patentapplication to be filed. Furthermore, Federal agencies shall not berequired to release copies of any document which is part of anapplication for patent filed with 'the United States Patent andTrademark Office or with any foreign ~atent office.

"§ 206. Uniform clauses and regulations 35 USC 206.