Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nig., 488 F. Supp. 1284, 1287 (S.D.N.Y. 1980). For a complete factual explanation of the history of the entire series of cement purchases of the Nigerian Government, see Texas Trading & Milling Corp. v. Nigeria, 647 F.2d 300 (2d Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1148 (1982). 2 Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2891 (codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1332(a)(2)-(4), 1291(f), 1441(d), 1602-1611 (1976)) (FSIA). Plaintiff specifically alleged jurisdiction under section 1330(a), which provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any non-jury civil action against a foreign state as defined in sec- tion 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605- 1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement. The district court found that the plaintiff was properly suing the Central Bank as an agent of the Nigerian Government within section 1603(a), which defines "foreign state" to include "an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state."