Jurisdiction in High Seas Criminal Cases - Part II
[…] It thus appears that the Cordova decision has placed us in a posi-tion which is legally unsound, internationally as well as domestically.

It is the belief of the writer that Congress must have thought thatthisi High Seas aviation jurisdictional authority was included in theStatutes and Codes, otherwise it would surely have enacted additionallaws. Within this field Congress has already seen fit to include aircraftwith other vehicles or vessels in certain general laws, i.e., To providepunishment for stealing an aircraft (Title 16, U.S.C. sec. 231); Forburglary on an aircraft (Title 18 U.S.C. sec. 2117); for Stowaways onvessels or aircraft (Title 18 U.S.C. sec. 2199) ; Espionage from aircraftover national defense areas (Title 18 U.S.C. sec. 793). And it hasdefined aircraft as used in the Motor Vehicle Act (Title 18 U.S.C.sec. 2311) as "Aircraft means any contrivance now known or here-after invented, used, or designed for navigation of or for flight in theair." Since in these statutes Congress provides for offenses on or overthe land, wouildn't it be logical to assume that it believes that similaracts, committed over the high seas, just as offensive to our sense ofjustice or to our national security, were already covered by existinglaw?