from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents

based on each parent’s share of the combined monthly net

income. RCW 26.19.080(1).

2. Health care expenses: Health care costs are not included in the

economic table. Monthly health care costs shall be shared by the

parents in the same proportion as the basic support obligation.

Health care costs shall include, but not be limited to, medical,

dental, orthodontia, vision, chiropractic, mental health treatment,

prescription medications, and other similar costs for care and

treatment. RCW 26.19.080(2).

Text Deleted�
Text
"which there is a disagreement."
Text Deleted�
Text
"Items deducted from gross income shall not be a reason to deviate from the standard calculation. RCW 26.19.071(5)."
Text Inserted�
Text
"Determination of net income: The following expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income: federal and state income taxes (see the following paragraph); federal insurance contributions act deductions (FICA); mandatory pension plan payments; mandatory union or professional dues; state industrial insurance premiums; court-ordered maintenance to the extent actually paid; up to five thousand dollars per year in voluntary retirement contributions actually made if the contributions show a pattern of contributions during the one-year period preceding the action establishing the child support order unless there is a determination that the contributions were made for the purpose of reducing child support; and normal business expenses and self-employment taxes for self-employed persons."
Text Inserted�
Text
"Justification shall be required for any business expense deduction about which there is a disagreement."
Text Inserted�
Text
"Items deducted from gross income shall not be a reason to deviate from the standard calculation. RCW 26.19.071(5)."
Text Inserted�
Text
"6."
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "work history, education, health and age" [New]: "assets, residence, employment and earnings history, job skills, educational attainment, literacy, health and age, criminal record, dependency court obligations, and other employment barriers, record of seeking work, the local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the parent, the prevailing earnings level in the local community,"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "In" [New]: "Except as provided below regarding high school students, in"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "Full-time earnings" [New]: "Earnings of 32 hours per week"
Text Replaced�
Text