REQUIRING CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECKS FOR SOME DOL EMPLOYEES Chapter 169 (HB 1844) Effective date: July 26, 2009 Requires DOL to conduct criminal history background checks of current and prospective employees involved in the issuance of enhanced driver’s licenses and identicards. REMOVING CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR VIOLATOR WHO DOES NOT SIGN A NOTICE OF NATURAL RESOURCES CIVIL INFRACTION Chapter 174 (SB 5298) Effective date: July 26, 2009 Deletes subsection (6) from RCW 7.84.030 as of July 26, 2009. The repealed subsection (6) has provided that “Failure to sign an infraction notice shall constitute a misdemeanor under chapter 9A.20 RCW.” The repeal of this criminal provision makes the infraction scheme of chapter 7.84 RCW consistent with that for motor vehicles violations and for other civil infractions, the provisions of which were repealed in the 2006 legislative session (see May 2006 LED at page 17 reporting on chapter 270,