CRIMINALIZING CERTAIN ACTS ENGAGED IN TO COLLECT SMALL LOANS Chapter 13 (SB 5164) Effective date: July 26, 2009 Amends RCW 31.45.082 to add a number of restrictions on how licensed check cashers and sellers collect upon delinquent small loans, including prohibitions on claiming connection to law enforcement and making late night or unreasonably frequent communications. RCW 31.45.180, which was not amended, provides: “Any person who violates or participates in the violation of any provision of the rules or orders of the [Washington Director of Financial Institutions] or of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

2

EVALUATING THE NEED FOR A DIGITAL FORENSIC CRIME LAB Chapter 27 (SB 5184) Effective date: July 26, 2009 The Final Bill Report describes the effect of this Act as follows:

The WSP and [Attorney General] must convene a work group to study the need for a virtual digital forensic lab.