They have not named the Board as an entity. The Administrators Union provide no analysis showing that the Board is a separate entity apart from its members. Nor does it analyze any of the factors for an indispensable party under CCP section 389(b). Assuming arguendo that the Board is a necessary party, it also is clear that it is not indispensable because the District and individual Board members can adequately defend the entity Board's interests. See Imperial, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at 38 ("The test for determining the ability to protect an absent party's

19 CCP section 389(b) provides: "If a person as described in paragraph ( 1 ) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (I) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."

16

Page 78: JUL 16 2015 - Students Matterstudentsmatter.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Doe-v.-Antioch-USD...jul 16 2015 stephen h, ... roberto cruz, cathi eredia, elizabeth rivas, ... richardson,

• •