Judicial Review of Orders of Restriction February 22, 2008
[…] Overarching all that follows is the statutory authority of the district court to establish the manner in which to review an OR “based on precautions necessary to prevent additional exposure to communicable or possibly communicable diseases or to protect the public health….” §26-6b-3.3(2)(c).

(b) Department of Health Orders of Restriction (i) Authority for the OR

The DOH may enter an OR subject to judicial review. §26-6b-3(1). The OR may be written or, under certain conditions, verbal. §26-6b-3(1).

5

(ii) Basis for the OR The OR must be based on “the totality of the circumstances reported to and known

by” the DOH. §26-6b-3(2). Totality of the circumstance includes observation, credible information, and “knowledge of current public health risks based on medically accepted guidelines as may be established by the Department of Health by administrative rule.” §26-6b-3(2).

Note: Applying discretionary judgment about the risk of public contagion is a necessary feature of most public health issues.