Judicial Review of Orders of Restriction February 22, 2008
[…] 11

Participation in the hearings. The respondent must be present, unless the respondent shows good cause for waiving his or her attendance. The court must include the facts and finding of good cause on the record. §26-6b-4(3). If the respondent’s condition and physical presence pose a health threat, the court may order that the respondent participate by telephone or other electronic means. §26-6b-3.3; §26-6b-4(3).

In addition to the petitioner and respondent, all other persons to whom notice is required to be given have the right to appear at the hearings. §26-6b-4(5). The district court may receive the testimony of any person. §26-6b-4(3).

Evidence at the hearings. The hearings are to be conducted in “as informal a manner as may be consistent with orderly procedure, and in a physical setting that is not likely to have a harmful effect on the health of the [respondent] or others….” §26-6b-4(6). Since the Rules of Evidence apply, §26-6b-4(7), the statutory admonition for informality appears to be directed at the manner in which the hearing is conducted rather than the evidence on which the facts are determined.