Judicial Review of Orders of Restriction February 22, 2008
[…] Note: It is, of course, this OR that the court will review. The form for a written order will have notice of rights as part of the boilerplate. The least intrusive method of restriction (examination, treatment, isolation or quarantine) will be determined by whether the individual is actually infected or contaminated or is well but has been exposed. The court may also review the duration, location and conditions of the restriction. The DOH is required to take proper care of a person who is detained. §26-6b-3(4).

(iv)Special conditions for a verbal OR The DOH can issue a verbal OR “if the delay in imposing a written order of

restriction would significantly jeopardize the department's ability to prevent or limit” transmission of the disease or of the infectious, chemical or biological agent. §26-6b-3(2).

(v) Involuntary submission A verbal OR, requiring an individual to submit to involuntary examination, treatment,