Judicial Review of Orders of Restriction February 22, 2008
[…] 9

respondent’s preference for venue to keep the case close to the respondent’s personal support.

(iii)Notice of the petition If the respondent is in custody, the petitioner must “provide” written notice of the

petition to the respondent “as soon as practicable,” and must “send” the notice to the legal guardian, legal counsel, and any other persons and immediate adult family members whom the respondent or the district court designates.

Although it uses words that are less precise that URCP 4, §26-6b-4(2) appears to correspond to the service of process required by URCP 4. The statute requires the DOH to “provide … written notice” of the petition to the respondent and to advise “that a hearing may be held within the time provided by [Title 26, Chapter 6b].” §26-6b-4(2). Rule 4 adds more detail to these requirements.

The petitioner must serve the petition and summons as required by URCP 4, as well as the notice of hearings required by §26-6b-4(2).