research animals and specifying that the guidelines should not prescribe the methods ofresearch); see also id. § 283e (directing the agency to produce a plan for supporting studiesinto alternative methods of biomedical research and experimentation in a manner thatreduces the number of animals used and produces less pain and distress). See generallyFrancione, supra note 16 (describing the function of anti-cruelty statutes as preservation ofthe optimal economic use of animals but not as a meaningful inquiry into the interests ofanimals themselves).

67 See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)(A) (“[T]he Secretary [shall not] promulgate rules, regula-tions, or orders with regard to the design, outlines, or guidelines of actual research orexperimentation by a research facility as determined by such research facility.”); see alsoAnimal Legal Def. Fund, Inc. v.