1. Legislative Definitions of “Humane”

Where the legislature has defined “humane,” such as in theMarine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA)50 and the HumaneSlaughter Act (HSA),51 that meaning controls within the boundaries

48 KOCH, supra note 44, § 9:25 (“Arbitrariness review . . . requires the court to under-take an evaluation of the substantive decision, even though within that evaluation the deci-sionmaking process can be an indication of soundness.”).

49 Animal Legal Def. Fund, Inc. v. Glickman, 154 F.3d 426, 448 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (inbanc) (Sentelle, J., dissenting).

50 16 U.S.C. § 1362(4) (2006) (defining “humane” as “that method of taking whichinvolves the least possible degree of pain and suffering practicable to the mammalinvolved”).