JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE OF HOA ASSESSMENT … Foreclosure of HOA Assessment Liens Chapter 9
[…] to the lienholder.22

To determine whether a particular county’s

statutory county courts may have concurrent

19

See Santana v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, No. 03–05–

00452–CV, 2007 WL 2330714, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin

Aug. 16, 2007, pet. denied); Clute Apartments 1 Ltd. v.

Lorson, No. 01–09–00514–CV, 2010 WL 5186913, at *4

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 23, 2010, no pet.)

(mem.op.) (concluding both general and specific grants of

jurisdiction to statutory county courts at law in Brazoria

County conferred jurisdiction on court to hear enforcement

of lien case, and section 26.043(2) did not restrict court’s

jurisdiction); but see, Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.043 (“A county

court does not have jurisdiction in . . . a suit for the

enforcement of a lien on land”).

20 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0003(c)(1).

21 See Tex. Govt Code §§ 25.1032 (Harris County),

25.2292 (Travis County).

22 See Red Deer Oil Dev. Co. v. Huggins, 155 S.W. 949,

950 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1913, writ ref’d)

(recognizing rule that “amount in controversy” in suit to