JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE OF HOA ASSESSMENT … Foreclosure of HOA Assessment Liens Chapter 9
[…] 35

Tex. R. C. P. 309 (“Judgments for the foreclosure of

mortgages and other liens shall be that the plaintiff recover

his debt, damages and costs, with a foreclosure of the

plaintiff's lien on the property subject thereto, and” . . . “that

an order of sale shall issue to any sheriff or any constable

within the State of Texas, directing him to seize and sell the

same as under execution, in satisfaction of the judgment.”).

36 Unfortunately, however, Homeowners Associations that

are Subdivision Associations cannot include a writ of

possession order in the final judgment because Section

209.011 of the Texas Property Code requires that a

Subdivision Association or other person who purchases

occupied property at a sale foreclosing the Subdivision

Association’s Assessment Lien “must commence and

prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter

24 [of the Texas Property Code] to recover possession of

the property.” The Texas Uniform Condominium Act does

not impose any similar requirement.

37 Tex. R. C. P. 310.

Judicial Foreclosure of HOA Assessment Liens Chapter 9

9

judgment is signed to see if the judgment debtor files

a supersedeas bond, notice of appeal, or motion for

new trial.