Embed Size (px)
[…] 35
Tex. R. C. P. 309 (“Judgments for the foreclosure of
mortgages and other liens shall be that the plaintiff recover
his debt, damages and costs, with a foreclosure of the
plaintiff's lien on the property subject thereto, and” . . . “that
an order of sale shall issue to any sheriff or any constable
within the State of Texas, directing him to seize and sell the
same as under execution, in satisfaction of the judgment.”).
36 Unfortunately, however, Homeowners Associations that
are Subdivision Associations cannot include a writ of
possession order in the final judgment because Section
209.011 of the Texas Property Code requires that a
Subdivision Association or other person who purchases
occupied property at a sale foreclosing the Subdivision
Association’s Assessment Lien “must commence and
prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter
24 [of the Texas Property Code] to recover possession of
the property.” The Texas Uniform Condominium Act does
not impose any similar requirement.
37 Tex. R. C. P. 310.
Judicial Foreclosure of HOA Assessment Liens Chapter 9
9
judgment is signed to see if the judgment debtor files
a supersedeas bond, notice of appeal, or motion for
new trial.