Embed Size (px)
[…] to the lienholder.22
To determine whether a particular county’s
statutory county courts may have concurrent
19
See Santana v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, No. 03–05–
00452–CV, 2007 WL 2330714, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin
Aug. 16, 2007, pet. denied); Clute Apartments 1 Ltd. v.
Lorson, No. 01–09–00514–CV, 2010 WL 5186913, at *4
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 23, 2010, no pet.)
(mem.op.) (concluding both general and specific grants of
jurisdiction to statutory county courts at law in Brazoria
County conferred jurisdiction on court to hear enforcement
of lien case, and section 26.043(2) did not restrict court’s
jurisdiction); but see, Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.043 (“A county
court does not have jurisdiction in . . . a suit for the
enforcement of a lien on land”).
20 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0003(c)(1).
21 See Tex. Govt Code §§ 25.1032 (Harris County),
25.2292 (Travis County).
22 See Red Deer Oil Dev. Co. v. Huggins, 155 S.W. 949,
950 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1913, writ ref’d)
(recognizing rule that “amount in controversy” in suit to