The sale could be set fairly quickly, if the combined notices go out shortly after the decree is given to the sheriff.

The preparation of the bid tracks the bid for sale used in a public trustee foreclosure, and the same considerations for bidding calculation of costs and strategies for deficiency apply. As with the public trustee sale, the written bid can

_______________________ Redeem.

40 See C.R.S. § 38-38-104(1)(b)(2008), which allows the debtor to cure by paying all sums due under the evidence of debt, “. . . except that any principal that would not have been due in the absence of acceleration shall not be included in such sums due.” A judgment is now an “evidence of debt.” May the default that preceded acceleration of a note and entry of judgment be cured at this stage? The drafters of this new legislation likely did not intend a “new” cure right in this situation. See Smith v. Certified Realty Corp., 585 P.2d 293 (Colo.