Judge Allows Lawsuit in Brandon Tate-Brown Police Shooting to Proceed
[…] a racial hatred of African-Americans motivated Officers Carrelli and Dang’s alleged assault of

    Tate-Brown. MTD at 9-10. Plaintiff responds that while there are no allegations that the

    defendant officers have a hatred of African-Americans, the allegations that they acted

    maliciously and with racial prejudice when assaulting Tate-Brown satisfy Section 8309’s animus

    requirements. Pl.’s Res p. at unnumbered pp. 34-35.

    In relevant part, Section 8309 creates a cause of action for personal injuries incurred as a

    result of ethnic intimidation. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8309 (creating the right of action for injuries

    incurred as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa. C.S. § 2710). The offense of ethnic

    intimidation is the commission of other enumerated offenses “with malicious intention toward

    the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.” 18 Pa.

    C.S. § 2710(a). Malicious intention means “the intention to commit any act…motivated by

    hatred toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or a group of

    !"#$ &'()*+,*-./.-*01 12+34$56 (( 789$: -.;&);(< =">$ B 2? &-

  • 8/18/2019 Judge Allows Lawsuit in Brandon Tate-Brown Police Shooting to Proceed

    14/26

    9

    individuals.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 2710(c). The statute requires showing that, in the course of