Judd B. Grossman, Esq. Lindsay E. Hogan, Esq. GROSSMAN LLP ... · Jasper Johns by the artist’s long-time
[…] advising that he was going to confess the fraud to Johns: “And go to my art father and lay my

cards on the table. Like you said do you get mad at bloke for doing something wrong, a little but

then you get over it.”

220. Each of the Dorfman Defendants knew, expected, reasonably foresaw, and

intended that the foregoing transmissions by means of mail, wire, radio, or television

communication in interstate or foreign commerce would be used in furtherance of their

racketeering scheme, and that such use was an essential part of their scheme.

Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2318

221. Section 2318 prohibits a person who, “in any of the circumstances described in

subsection (c), knowingly traffics in” “a counterfeit label or illicit label affixed to, enclosing, or

accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany . . . a work of visual

art.” 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1)(A)(vi).

222. Section 2318(c) requires that the offense be committed in the United States, that

the Dorfman Defendants use the mail or a facility of interstate or foreign commerce, and that the