J.P. Langston Brake Retrofit

  • View
    35

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

J.P. Langston Brake Retrofit. A detailed walkthrough of how Montalvo upgrades the capabilities of your Langston machine with a retrofit to Montalvo V Brakes. Langston Automotive Style Brakes and Langston Unwind Stands. First, verify your Langston machine number. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript

  • J.P. Langston Brake RetrofitA detailed walkthrough of how Montalvo upgrades the capabilities of your Langston machine with a retrofit to Montalvo V Brakes

  • Langston Automotive Style Brakes and Langston Unwind Stands

  • First, verify your Langston machine number.

    When ordering a Langston retrofit package your machine number is used to match brake bolt patterns and shaft types.

  • After receiving your V Brake(s), verify contents.

    V Pistons & V PadsAir Fittings & ( 1/4) PipingAir InputV Brake PistonV300 Series brake spider assembly

    V308

  • To begin installation, attach fan cover mounting clips (3) to the back side of the spider plate.

    Mounting clips

  • Attach cover clips with supplied SHCS & Washers.Verify that the edge of the clip does not protrude past the edge of the spider plate before tightening. You can use your finger to verify that the edge of the clip is flush with the spider.

    Edge of spiderEdge of clip

  • Additional brake package components

    Brake with single air inputMounting Studs V300 SeriesHub & SpacerV300 Series Fan Cover1/2-13 UNC Hex Nuts, (3) per stud1/2-13 UNC Studs, (4) per brake

  • Input air lineJ P Langston friction moduleJ P Langston brake rotorJ.P. Langston Brake

  • Uninstall your Langston brake by loosening the set screws and removing the friction module mounting pins to remove the friction module assembly.

    Set screwsMounting pinsJ P Langston friction module

  • Pull out the 4 friction module mounting pins.

    Friction module mounting pin

  • Remove the 3 M12 SHCS from rotor hub using 10mm allen wrench.

  • Save all shims for use with the new brake.Check inside rotor hub and on the shaft end for additional shims

  • It is essential that all Shims are kept at their original position for use with your new V Brake.Remove all grease and dirt from the shimsDamaged or broken shims should be replaced with new ones of equal thickness

  • After rotor hub is removed use an allen wrench to remove mounting plate bolts.

  • Carefully pull the mounting plate from the spindle arm without allowing the shaft/core chuck to drop back from the side.

  • Clean grease and dirt from the mounting plate.Grease seal

  • Mark the mounting plate to identify the unwind position.Unwind Position

  • Prepare to remove and replace shaft seal, and then install new seals from mounting plate backside.Mounting Plate ShoulderSealPrepared mounting plate

  • Before installing seal into mounting plate, check that the seal lip spring has not popped out. Seal Lip SpringSeal

  • Install new seal using Federal-Mogul P/N 417269 4.875 x 6.250 x 0.500.

  • The next step is to mark the Mounting Plate Hole locations using the Montalvo Supplied Drill Jig

  • Place the drill jig over the mounting plate and align the jig so that the flat on the jig indexes to the flat on the mounting plate.Flat IndexDrill BushingsFlat IndexSeal IndexCounterbored SideNew SealFlat Index

  • Check to ensure each location to be punched is clear of existing mounting plate holes.

    Remove jig and verify that punched locations clear mounting plate holes.1/4 Center Punch (4) LocationsVerified locations

  • Next, set up milling machine

    Set machine for drilling and tapping 1/2-13 UNC holes, and drill holes for mounting studs (4 per plate).

  • Drill 27/64 Diameter (0.4219) thru (4) places

    Note that thru holes are not close to existing mounting plate holes.

  • Clamp mounting plate to work surface and tap 1/2-13 UNC thru (4) places1/2-13 UNC tap, (4) places

  • Replace mounting plate/seal assembly and tighten bolts

  • Insert spacer

  • Insert shims into new brake hub and align with clearance holesMontalvo brake hubShims saved from old brake

  • Place hub at shaft end and hold M12 SHCS bolts in place at hub counter bore

  • Insert and tighten 3 M12x45 SHCS bolts thru hub and spacer into shaft Note: Apply Pressure To The Back Side Of The Shaft While Tightening Bolts

  • Check shaft for rotation and axial movement

    New seal may make rotation stiff until broken in.New grease sealPredrilled mounting plateSpacerHub

  • Install 4 1/2-13 UNC Studs with hex nut into mounting plate

    Wait to tighten the hex nuts until after the brake has been put on.

    3/4 to 1 thread into plateVisually insure stud end is behind hub shoulderHub shoulder

  • Thread a second 1/2-13 UNC nut on each stud before attaching the spider, and then slide Spider Assembly over the studs.Second set Of 1/2-13 UNC hex nuts installed behind spider assembly

  • Thread another 4 1/2-13 UNC hex nuts onto the stud ends to hold the spider in place

    Make sure the friction pads are facing out.1/2-13 hex nutFriction padPiston assembly

  • Attach disc brake to hub over the index shoulder using 6 M8x35 SHCSMontalvo V300 Brake Disc

  • Tighten the 1/2-13 UNC hex nuts to the mounting plate.Hex nuts on either side of spider assemblyBe sure that stud does not contact brake disc

  • Adjust hex nuts until there is approximately 1/16 gap between friction pads and brake disc1/16 gapAdjust hex nut

  • Check pad-disc gap with 1/16 shim and tighten out hex nut where necessary

    Verify 1/16 gap all of the way around the discOuter hex nut

  • Run a power cable for the fan cover and replace the air input line with a hose

  • Push input air line through cover into push lock fittingPush lock fittingBrake cover

  • Assembled V-308 Brake with fan coverPower to fanAir input to brakeFan power from control arm1/4 diameter air line

  • Run the fan power from each control arm

    Note the air and power input orientation relative to the pick-up arm.Air and Power inputs

  • Done.

    Langston Model 380 Corrugator With Montalvo V308 Brakes

  • Installation OverviewAfter removing old brake assembly:Remember To Keep Old Shims At Each Unwind StandIt Is Essential That All Shims Are Kept At Their Original Position For Use With The New Brake Remove Mounting PlateInstall New Seal In Mounting PlateUse Drill Jig To Align Mounting HolesUse Punch To Mark (4) LocationsDrill (4) Holes For Mounting StudsTap Holes For 1/2-13 UNCReplace Mounting PlateInsert SpacerMount New Brake Hub With Old Shims Tighten Hub While Supporting ShaftThread (4) Studs With Nuts Into Mounting PlateSlide V308 Spider Assembly Over Mounting StudsAttach Brake Disc To Hub Using (6) M8x35 SHCSVerify That Stud Does Not Contact Brake RotorAdjust For 1/16 Gap Around The Brake Assembly