The departmentof wildlife and parks may reissue big game or turkey limited draw permits to militarypersonnel forced to forfeit their limited draw permit due to deployment in the event of armedconflict or war upon application and payment of the prescribed fee to the department andsufficient proof of such deployment. The permit, if reissued, shall be the same type, seasonand species permit that was forfeited and shall be valid during the next available huntingseason upon return from the armed conflict or war by the applicant.

Sec. 7. On and after January 1, 2005, K.S.A. 32-943 is hereby amended to read as follows:32-943. As used in K.S.A. 32-943 through 32-950, and amendments thereto, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

(a) ‘‘Game bird’’ means pheasant, quail, partridge, hand-raised mallard duck, prairiechicken, grouse, exotic game bird or any other bird, except wild turkey, hunted bysportspersons.

(b) ‘‘Propagated’’ means birds which are pen raised, birds raised from eggs purchased forpurposes of raising such birds, chicks and full-grown birds purchased to be released in thearea, as well as birds hatched from eggs produced on the area.