• Upload
[…] The fines would total $57,000 for each senator who stayed away until the end of the special session. The motion provided that the fine could not be paid from the senator’s campaign funds and that, if collected, the money would go into the state’s general revenue fund. The Democrats argued that the sanctions were like a “poll tax” and that they were being penalized for representing their constituents.13

The attorney general was consulted on the issue of imposing fines. He advised that the constitution authorized the use of fines to penalize the absent members. Article III, Section 10, Texas Constitution, provides for the two-thirds quorum requirement and states that when a quorum is not present, the remaining members may “compel the attendance of absent members in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide.” Senate rules also contain this provision. A few days after imposing monetary fines, the senate Republicans increased the sanctions on the still-absent Democrats, voting to cut off cell phone access, travel allowances, supply purchases, and funding for newsletters and subscriptions.