Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
entered the Agreement to issue facially deficient notices to a majority of the class, at a rate of speed
that defies belief given ED’s earlier claims to not even having started its review of these borrowers’
evidence. Plaintiffs initiated this lawsuit to force ED to restart its adjudication process. But a good
faith process means a fair review of evidence in a process that at least allows for the possibility
that an application will be granted. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h) (Secretary “shall specify in regulations
which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense
to repayment…”). Here, the conveyor belt has been restarted, at a fast clip,8 moving applications
along to a certain, adverse, outcome.9 Only approximately 5 percent of the 78,400 notices ED has
issued since the Agreement were not denials. ED speculates that the ratio of approvals to denials