Embed Size (px)
[…] See ECF No. 108-3 ¶ 14 (Wright Aff.).
Case 3:19-cv-03674-WHA Document 129 Filed 09/17/20 Page 17 of 29
13
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Final Approval and to Enforce the Settlement Agreement (Case No. 3:19-CV-03674-WHA)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Defendants’ “obligation to process borrower defense claims”). While an application is pending,
members of the class are protected from collection. 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(2) (“Upon receipt of a
borrower’s application,” the Secretary “grants forbearance” on non-defaulted student loan
accounts and, for defaulted loans, “suspends collection activity until the Secretary issues a decision
on the borrower’s claim”); see also Williams v. DeVos, 2018 WL 5281741 (D. Mass. Oct. 24,
2018) (vacating Secretary’s certification of defaulted student loan debts for collection through
Treasury offset where certification issued prior to resolving borrower defense application).