Embed Size (px)
[…] The aggregate credits for certified projects is limited to $650 million.160 This
148 42 U.S.C.A. § 15962(b)(1)(A). 149 Id. § 15962(d)(2)(B). 150 Office of Fossil Energy, supra note 146, U. Coal Research, http://energy.gov/fe/science-innovation/clean-coal-
research/crosscutting-research/university-coal-research (last visited Oct. 14, 2015). 151 Id., Small Business Research, http://www.energy.gov/fe/science-innovation/clean-coal-research/crosscutting-
research/small-business-research (last visited Oct. 16, 2015). 152 Id. 153 U.S. Energy Info. Admin., supra note 71, at 7-8. 154 26 U.S.C.A. § 45. 155 U.S. Energy Info. Admin., supra note 71, at 13-14. 156 U.S. Energy Info. Admin., supra note 71, at 12-13. 157 26 U.S.C.A. § 48A(a). 158 Id. § 48A(d)(3)(A) 159 Id. § 48B(a). 160 Id. § 48B(c)(1)(C).
37
technology converts a product from coal “or other materials which are recovered
for their energy or feedstock value into a synthesis gas composed primarily of
carbon monoxide and hydrogen for direct use or subsequent chemical or physical
conversion.”161
Qualifying advanced energy project credit. This credit for any taxable year equals
30 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to a project to
produce property designed to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions.162 The total