• Upload
[…] so”). NMFS’ role as a consulting agency under Section 7 of the ESA is purely advisory – it

provides advice to the action agency as to how it can meet its substantive obligations under the

ESA. See 51 Fed. Reg. at 19,928 (discussing consulting agency’s role under Section 7).

To the extent that the ESA’s reinitiation regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, bestows any

legal authority or duty upon NMFS, it is merely – and at most – to make a request to the action

agency to reinitiate consultation if one or more of the enumerated reinitiation triggers have been

met. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 (stating that “[r]einitiation of formal consultation is required and shall

be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement

or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law” and one of the enumerated

reinitiation triggers has been met). Count I does not allege, however, that NMFS has breached a

duty to request reinitiation, but rather that NMFS has breached a duty to reinitiate consultation

itself (Amend.