• Upload
[…] 3 3:16-cv-04294-WHO

Mem. Supp. Fed. Defs’ Mot. to Dismiss Or, In Alternative, to Stay

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

consultation is “an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between

the Service and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the [action agency] in determining

whether formal consultation . . . is required.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). “If during informal

consultation it is determined by the [action agency], with the written concurrence of [the

consulting agency], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical

habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.13(a), 402.14(b)(1); Water Keeper Alliance v. U.S. Dep't of Def., 271 F.3d 21, 25 (1st Cir.

2001). If, however, the action agency or the consulting agency determines that the action is