• Upload
[…] The basic consultation obligation is found in Section 305(b)(2) of the Act, which states, in its entirety: “Each Federal agency shall consult with the Secretary with respect to any action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken, by such agency that may adversely affect any essential fish habitat identified under this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2) (emphasis added); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(a)(1) (“Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal agencies must consult with NMFS regarding any of their actions authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or

Case 3:16-cv-04294-WHO Document 33 Filed 10/05/16 Page 27 of 34

Page 28: JOHN C. CRUDEN, Assistant Attorney General SETH M. BARSKY ... · 3:16-cv-04294-WHO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 JOHN C. CRUDEN, Assistant

19 3:16-cv-04294-WHO

Mem. Supp. Fed.