• Upload
[…] falls on the action agency”); 51 Fed. Reg. 19,926, 19,928 (June 3, 1986) (noting that it is the

“action agency” in an ESA consultation process that “has the primary responsibility for

implementing Section 7’s substantive command”).

As such, the “Federal agency makes the final decision on whether consultation is

required.” Defs. of Wildlife v. Flowers, 414 F.3d 1066, 1070 (9th Cir. 2005); Friends of

Merrymeeting Bay v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 810 F. Supp. 2d 320, 328 (D. Me. 2011) (“In

short, the ESA puts the onus on the action agency to engage in consultation”); 50 C.F.R. §

402.15(a) (following consultation, action agency must determine “whether and in what manner

to proceed with the action in light of its Section 7 obligations and the Service’s biological

opinion”). In fact, the very regulation that Count I accuses NMFS of having violated, 50 C.F.R.

§§ 402.14(i)(4) (Amend. Compl. ¶ 69), states unequivocally that the duty to reinitiate

consultation lies with the action agency, stating: “(4) If during the course of the action the