• Upload
[…] harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any

such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). In conjunction with a BiOp produced during formal

consultation that concludes the proposed action will not cause jeopardy but may result in

incidental take of listed species, the consulting agency issues an “Incidental Take Statement”

(“ITS”) to the action agency. If a federal action results in take within the parameters of an ITS,

that take is exempt from the general take prohibition in ESA Section 9. 16 U.S.C. §

1536(b)(4)(iv), (o)(2).

B. Magnuson-Stevens Act

Congress passed the Magnuson–Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16

U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. (“MSA”), “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery

resources found off the coasts of the United States.” Id. § 1801(b)(1). To achieve these ends,

NMFS approves, implements, and enforces fishery management plans that are developed and

prepared by regional fishery management councils. Id. § 1852(h)(1). Fishery management plans