Register of Deeds Must join all parties that have an interest in

the real property or a claim against the real property as well

If judgment entered, it will give: (1) time for payment; and (2) applicable redemption period.

Sale will be conducted in the manner provided by statute for foreclosure of execution levy.

Page 21: JKY Construction Law Presentation

Residential Lien Requirements

Remember, slightly different rules apply to Residential Construction Liens

Page 22: JKY Construction Law Presentation

How is “Residential” Defined?

Construction Lien Act

Defined by MCL 570.1106(3) as:

“an individual residential condominium unit or a residential building containing not more than two residential units, the land on which it is or will be located, and all appurtenances thereto, in which the owner or lessee contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside upon completion of the improvement.”

Occupational Code

MCL 339.2401

Much broader than Construction Lien Act

MCL 339.2401(a) and (b); residential builders and residential maintenance and alteration contractors, must be licensed before providing such services