• Upload
[…] federal officers. Permitting individual capacity suits—that is, suits against such officers

themselves—makes complete sense when it is considered that civil liability under Section 1810

Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 446 Filed 04/14/2008 Page 11 of 30

Page 12: JEFFREY S. BUCHOLTZ Acting Assistant Attorney General CARL J. NICHOLS DOUGLAS N. LETTER … · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 A l-H aram

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Section 1809(a) provides that a “person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally8

(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowingor having reason to know that that information was obtained through electronic surveillance notauthorized by statute.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a).

See also H.R. Conf. Rep. 95-1720, at 33-34, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4048,9