Embed Size (px)
[…] district courts are divided as to how an important statewide issue

should be decided. State v. Eighth Judicial District Court (Hedland),

116 Nev. 127, 134, 994 P.2d 692, 697 (2000).

I/I

I/I

III

16

A. Writ Review Is Appropriate Here Because ExtraordinaryRelief Is Necessary to Correct a Manifest Abuse of Discretionand to Prevent Unwarranted Delay and Expenditure ofJudicial and Administrative Resources, and ResolveImportant Legal Issues of Statewide Importance

1. Standard of Review

Petitions for Judicial Review of State Engineer orders and

decisions are governed by NRS 533.450. Pursuant to this statute, “[tihe

decision of the State Engineer is prima facie correct and the burden of

proof is on the party attacking the same.” NRS 533.450(10) (emphasis

added). Findings of the State Engineer will not be set aside unless they

are arbitrary and capricious. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Washoe

County, 112 Nev. 743, 751, 918 P.2d 697, 702 (1996).