January 5, 2014OHA – Public Land Trust 1 The Public Land Trust, Enforcement of OHAs Rights, and The Fulfillment of OHAs Mission To Better the Conditions
[…] XVI, Sec. 7, of the State Constitution, excluding therefrom lands defined as "available lands" by Sec. 203 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, shall be held by the State as a public trust for native Hawaiians & the general public.Beneficiaries: Citizens of the State of Hawai‘i

None. Sec. 4, Art XII of the Hawai‘i Constitution is not self-executing in that it does not describe a process for disbursement of trust assets to OHA or any beneficiaries.

None: HRS § 171-18 trust is not self-executing in that it does not describe a process for disbursement of trust assets to OHA or any beneficiaries

20%: HRS §10-13.5 requires that "twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall be expended by OHA, as defined in section 10-2 . “

So 80% is transferred to the State general treasury & 20% transferred to OHA

Native Hawaiian Public Land Trust Fund

Authority: Article XII, section 5. Trustees: OHA Trustees“There is hereby established an Office of Hawaiian Affairs. The Office of Hawaiian Affairs shall hold title to all the real and personal property now or hereafter set aside or conveyed to it which shall be held in trust for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians . . “ Res: Appropriations; accounts; reports. Income derived from the sale of goods or services & income from lands & property as described in section 10-3, shall be credited to special or other funds; provided that upon the recommendation of OHA, the comptroller shall establish such other separate accounts or special funds for other designated revenues as may be directed by the board or its authorized representative.