Embed Size (px)
[…] Amendment of the Donnelly Act in 1998 further confirms that
the Legislature specifically intended to allow New York consumers
to bring antitrust class actions . This amendment makes clear
that "indirect" purchasers may sue under New York's antitrust law
to recover damages caused by price fixing or monopoly overcharges
passed on to them - even though the U .S . Supreme Court's decision
in Illinois Brick Co . v . Illinois, 431 U .S . 720 (1977), bars such
persons from suing under federal law . See Gen . Bus . L . § 340(6)
(the fact that "any person who has sustained damages by reason of
violation of this section has not dealt directly with the
defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery") .
As with the laws in more than 25 states, this amendment -
sometimes referred to as an "Illinois Brick repealer" - takes the
Donnelly Act beyond its federal antitrust counterpart . 8 Its
purpose is to ensure that consumers injured by antitrust