nguyenlien
[…] DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY -TAC 10192
1 10. For the reasons stated in more detail below, we agree with Riggs that the
2 Act is not implicated on the following shows: Survivor, Eco-Challenge, Combat Missions,
3 The Apprentice, The Restaurant, The Casino, RockStar, Gold Rush, The Contender and
4 On the Lot. We do, however, find a violation of the Act with respect to negotiation of the
5 show Martha and accordingly sever the Martha agreement from the parties' oral contract.
6 LEGAL CONCLUSION
7 A. Burnett is an "artist" under the Talent Agencies Act.
8 Labor Code §1700.4(b) defines "artists" as "actors and actresses rendering
9 services on the legitimate stage and in the production of motion pictures, radio artists,
10 musical artists, musical organizations, directors of legitimate stage, motion picture and
11 radio productions, musical directors, writers, cinematographers, composers, lyricists,
12 arrangers, models, arid other artists and persons rendering professional services in motion
13. picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment." While we have ruled that
. 14 some producers are.not.considered artists within the meaning ofthe Act, we have
15 historically held that a person is an "artist" under the Act ifhe or she renders professional