nguyenlien
[…] 12 Donald Trump. Thus, it is evident from the testimony provided at this hearing by Riggs,
13 Burnett and third party witnesses, that Burnett's success as a producer of reality television
-r-4 - shows is-greatlyattributediohis creativity and vision as a producer and storyteller.-As
15 such, Burnett is an "artist" within the meaning of the Act.
16 B. Riggs' Negotiation of Licensing, Distribution and Financing Agreements with--------~--- ------------------------
17 the Networks and an Internet Provider Does Not Violate the Act~---------
, 18 Labor Code §1700.4(a) defines "talent agency" as "a person or corporation
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure
employment or engagements for an artist or artists, except that the activities ofprocuring,
offering or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of
itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter." "To
'procure' means 'to get possession of: obtain, acquire, to cause to happen or be done:
bring about.'" Wachs v. Curry (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 616, 628. Labor Code §1700.5
provides that "[n]o person shall engage in or carryon the occupation of a talent agency