Embed Size (px)
[…] makes motorized use of equipment essential. (Evens Decl. ¶ 6.)
Two plaintiffs are associations, which represent the interests of their members in
small-scale mining. (Hunter Decl. ¶ 7; Darnell Decl. ¶ 2.) Not only are the activities of
their members threatened, but Senate Bill 838 threatens their own continued existence as
well, for there is no use in mining associations when what their members do has been
banned. (Hunter Decl. ¶ 10; Darnell Decl. ¶ 5.) One is a mining district, a self-
regulatory organization whose rules are given effect pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 22, which
makes “local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same
are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States”.4 (Barclay Decl.
¶ 2.)
One plaintiff does not hold mining claims, but exercises rights under federal
mining law to prospect for such claims upon public lands which are, pursuant to
30 U.S.C. § 22, “free and open” for such mining. (Bohmker Decl. ¶ 1-2.)
4 The case of United States v.