Embed Size (px)
[…] displaced on federal mining claims on federal land was State water law. Expressio unius
est exclusio alterius; had Congress wanted to confer a general and unrestricted power on
the states to regulate mining operations, Congress could have done so. It did not.
C. The Mineral Policy Act of 1970.
In the Mineral Policy Act of 1970,5 Congress reiterated that the goal of
environmental protection must be tempered by the simple fact that minerals can only be
extracted where they are found, and that adverse impacts on the environment are
inevitable in that process. In 30 U.S.C. § 21a(1), Congress sought “the development of
economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation
industries”. As set forth in the Declarations of Kitchar and McCracken, economically
sound and stable industries cannot survive lengthy and arbitrary moratoriums on their
business. (Kitchar Decl. ¶ 31; McCracken Decl. ¶ 12.)
The Act also reaffirmed the need to develop minerals where found, establishing a