Embed Size (px)
[…] The Supreme Court has repeatedly
observed that ‘[t]he power over the public land thus entrusted to Congress is without
limitations”. Id. at 539 (quoting United States v. San Francisco, 310 U.S. 16 (1940) at
29). The history of such Property Clause legislation demonstrates that Congress has
protected the mineral rights on public land from regulatory initiatives that would
materially interfere with mineral development, and indeed occupied the field of land use
regulation, such that Senate Bill 838 is obviously unconstitutional.
A. The 1872 Mining Law, As Amended.
The 1872 Mining Law, 30 U.S.C. § 22, provides:
“. . . all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both
surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and
the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the
United States . . .”
Page 10: PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MEMORANDUM OF
POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT THEREOF
As set forth in the accompanying declarations, free and open exploration for placer
deposits of precious metal requires, as a practical matter, the use of motorized equipment.