Embed Size (px)
[…] regulatory framework”. However that report and its proposals were completed in
Page 6: PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MEMORANDUM OF
POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT THEREOF
November 2014 (Buchal Decl. Ex. 2), and no action was ever taken to implement them
and lift the moratorium (id. ¶ 3).
2. The DOGAMI Exemption.
Section 2(2) of Senate Bill 838 provides that “[t]he moratorium does not apply to
any mining for which the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries
[DOGAMI] issues an operating permit under ORS 517.702 to 517.989”. Operating
permits are required for certain large-scale activities by ORS 517.790(1), which provides
that “[a] landowner or operator may not allow or engage in surface mining on land not
surface mined on July 1, 1972, without holding a valid operating permit from” DOGAMI.
“Surface mining” generally means
“the process of mining minerals by the removal of overburden and the extraction
of natural mineral deposits thereby exposed by any method by which more than
5,000 cubic yards of minerals are extracted or by which at least one acre of land is