• Upload
[…] It should be

remembered that this appeal concerns a question of law decided on

summary judgment.

The catalogue is attached as Appendix "A".

(C) Reply to Respondent's Argument.

Chambers' Estate, 187 Wash. 417, 424, 60 P.2 41 (1936). Attestation is the act of thesenses, subscription is the act of the hand; one is mental, the other is mechanical. Id. The"three basic execution formalities" were fulfilled in Arizona on February 13, 2012 andMr. Hook's entire argument regarding post-death subscription ignores its recognition andacceptance in Arizona, and, even in Washington. RCW 11.20.020(2) provides for theproof of wills by attesting witnesses "at the request of the testator, or after his or herdecease, at the request of the executor", by making an affidavit stating such facts as theywould be required to testify to in court to prove such a will. Washington courts recognizethis procedure as an "alternate" method" of proving the will, calling them "self-provingaffidavits". See, in Re Estate of Young, 23 Wash.