• Upload
[…] probate law to do. It construed its own state's codes antagonistic to their

purposes; it ignored its own state Supreme Court's holdings; it destroyed

the stability and dignity of the law of wills and defeated Bert Hook's last

wishes. It violated the "basic principle", the "supreme rule", the "polar

star", the "sovereign guide".

II. APPELLANT'S REPLY

(A) Reply to Respondent's Restatement of Issues.

-3-

>

(1) Bert's Arizona will was made valid in accordance withArizona law.

On April 9, 2014, Judge Eaton ruled:

"Arizona law (A.R.S. Section 14-2502(A)) provides that awitnessed will must be:

"1. In writing;2. Signed by the testator...; and3. Signed by at least two people, each of whom

signed within a reasonable time after (witnessing thetestator sign)...

On its face, the Arizona Will appears to meet all three ofthese requirements. It is in writing, it bears the signatureof Bert Hook, and it bears the signatures of two people,Linda Darland and Anna Levitte." (underlining added).7