JACK L. & DIANE L. CAUFIELD 195 IBLA 84 Decided January 14, 2020
[…] may differ from BLM's, that difference of opinion is insufficient to demonstrate that BLM's evaluation [in an EA] is ill-conceived or erroneous.") . 84 See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2012) (directing BLM to manage public lands under the principles of multiple use and sustained yield); id. § 1702(c) (incorporating into the definition of "multiple use" that land management decisions be made with "consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output"). 85 See id. § 1732(b) (directing BLM to "take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the [public] lands"). 86 See National Mining Ass'n v.