Embed Size (px)
[…] identical to the language in [S]ection 5328(a)(7). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (requiring
the trial court to consider “[t]he well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child's maturity and judgment”). Likewise,
[S]ection 5337(h)(9), which requires the trial court to consider “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member
of the party's household” is closely related to [S]ection 5328(a)(2). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(9), with 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2) (mandating consideration of “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the
party's household”). Additionally, [S]ection 5337(h)(5), which requires the trial court to consider “[w]hether there is an
established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart
the relationship of the child and the other party,” is similar to [S]ection 5328(a)(8). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(5), with
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(8) (requiring the trial court to consider “the attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other
parent”). Further, [S]ection 5337(h)(1), which requires the trial court to consider “[t]he nature, quality, extent of involvement and
duration of the child's relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other
significant persons in the child's life,” encompasses subsections (3), (5), and (6) of [S]ection 5328(a), which require consideration
of the parental duties performed by each party, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(3), the availability of extended family, 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5328(a)(5), and sibling relationships, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(6).