Embed Size (px)
[…] C.§ 1301(12). Moreover, "a court must begin
with the statutory language," and courts presume that legislatures express their intent "through
the ordinary meaning of the words" used in that language. Delaware Cty. , Pa. v. Fed. Hous. Fin.
Agency, 747 F.3d 215,221 (3d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Merriam-
Webster's definitions for the word "by" include "through the agency or instrumentality of' and
"on behalf of."10 In deciding this motion, the Court must accept as true Plaintiffs allegations of
(characterizing unpaid dividend as corporate liability); 6 Del. C. § 1306( 4) ("A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.").
10 Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionarylby (last visited September 29, 2016).
9
Case 1:15-cv-01082-LPS Document 34 Filed 09/30/16 Page 11 of 21 PageiD #: 958
Venezuela's and/or its alter ego's extensive, if not dominating, involvement in the Transactions.