• Upload
[…] Page 24: J-E02006-13 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN THE … · Smith exited the bar approximately five minutes later and noted that Appellant and the victim had left. Smith observed that

J-E02006-13

- 24 -

police report and testimony where report was cursory and non-chronological

outline of facts).

In his third issue, Appellant contends that his direct appeal counsel

was ineffective for failing to challenge the trial court’s admission of Wife’s

testimony on behalf of the Commonwealth. Appellant contends that his wife

testified to confidential communications in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914,

which provides that “in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall

be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made

by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.”

Prior to Wife’s testimony, trial counsel objected to the admission based

upon the spousal privilege set forth in Section 5914. The Commonwealth

countered that Section 5914 had to be read in conjunction with 42 Pa.C.S. §

5913. Specifically, Section 5913 reads, in relevant part,