ITIC Document Template - nititle.com
[…] 1. What is the nature of a wage lien? If an employee is not paid by his or her employer, the employee can file a complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC). There is a hearing and appeals process. If the commission finds the claim is valid, TWC can file a wage lien against the employer. Once filed, the wage lien attaches to all the property belonging to the employer. The wage lien attaches at the time the order of the Commission becomes final. The wage lien may be recorded in the book/database entitled “State Tax Liens” kept by the county clerk as provided by Section 113.004, Tax Code.

2. “Super” Lien Status As is outlined below, the Texas legislature gave “super lien” status to Texas Workforce Commission Administrative Liens established under Chapter 61 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 61.0825 provides: “a lien established under this subchapter is superior to any other lien on the same property, with the exception of a lien for ad valorem taxes.” This statute is specific to wage liens and applies to all liens imposed by Chapter 61 without regard to whether the lien was imposed before, on, or after the date of enactment (effective date being September 1, 2001).

3. Statutory Requirements – Texas Labor Code