ITIC Document Template - nititle.com
[…] January 2016 National Investors Title Insurance Company © 2016

Page 81: ITIC Document Template - nititle.com

Underwriting Topics Scope of Examination

Page 81

O. Scope of Examination The examination of any real estate title will be subject to the quality and content of the title plant upon which the examination is based. Certain aspects of the title plant are regulated by Texas law and must meet regulatory requirements for licensing of the title plant. Section 2501.004 of the Texas Title Insurance Act requires that a title plant must:

1. be geographically arranged; 2. cover a period beginning not later than January 1, 1979, and be kept current; and 3. be adequate for use in insuring titles, as determined by the department (of insurance).

Procedural Rule P-12 further requires that miscellaneous alphabetical indices be maintained by name.