ITIC Document Template - nititle.com
[…] However, the unit owner and his lender will probably want the particular unit with its associated common elements to be taxed separately from the remainder of the condominium. The tax certificate should be reviewed to make that determination. If the unit and common elements are not taxed separately, then the prospective unit owner and lender should be advised.

(7) Item 6 – Obligation to remove improvements because of present encroachments or future unintentional encroachments of common elements. Section 82.064 states: “To the extent that a unit or common element encroaches on another unit or common element, a valid easement for the encroachment exists. The easement does not relieve a unit owner of liability in case of the owner’s willful misconduct nor relieve a declarant or any other person of liability for failure to adhere to the plats and plans.” The easement created in this statute appears to protect the title insurer; therefore, there is no need to except to a known encroachment.

(8) Item 7 – Failure of title by reason of a right of first refusal.