1. Withhold Contract Pavments Based on District Determination - Labor Code Section I 726

Labor Code section 1726 states in relevant part that "if the awarding body determines as a result of its own investigation that there has been a violation of this chapter and withholds contract payments, the procedures in Section 1771.6 shall be followed." The plain language of this statute does not require the awarding body to engage in the activity of investigating a potential violation of the chapter.

2. Withhold and Retain Contract Payments to Satisfy Civil Wage and Penalty Assessments -Labor Code Section 1727

Labor Code section 1727 states:

(a) Before making payments to the contractor of money due under a contract for public work, the awarding body shall withhold and retain therefrom all amounts required to satisfy ony civil wage and penalty assessment issued by the Labor Commissioner under this chapter. The amounts required 'to satisfy a civil wage and penalty assessment sh al I not be disbursed by the awarding body until receipt of a final order that is no longer subject to judicial review.

(b) If the awarding body has not retained sufficient money under the contract to satisfy a civil wage and penalty assessment based on a subcontractor's violations, the contractor shall, upon the request of the Labor Commissioner, withhold sufficient money due the subcontractor under the contract to satisfy the assessment and transfer the money to the a~v~rding body. These amounts shall not be disb~rsed until receipt of a final order that is no longer subject to judicial review.

Thus, the Commission finds that the plain language of the statute requires the awarding body to withhold from contractor payments the amount necessary to satisfy a civil wage and penalty assessment issued by the Labor Commissioner. lf the awarding body has not retained sufficient money to satisfy the assessment, the awarding body is required to receive from the contractor any money withheld from the subcontractor for such purpose.

3. Release Withheld Funds - Labor Code Section 1742. Subdivision (f)