Government Code section 17556, subdivision (d), states in relevant part that the Commission shall not find costs mandated by the state if, after a hearing, the.Commission finds:

the local agency or school district has the authority to levy Sci-vice charges, fees, or assessments sufficient to pay for the mandated program or increased level of service.

The increased level of service at issue is. the preparation and copying .of certified payroll records under Labor Code section 1776, subdivisions (b) and (e). Subdivision (e) states "the requesting paity shall, prior to being provided the records, reimburse the costs of preparation by ... the entity through which the request was made." Subdivision (i) of that section provides that the Director of the Depaitment of Industrial Relations "shall adopt rules consistent with the California Public Records Act ... and the Information Practices Act of 1977, ... governing the release of these records, including the establishment of