The OSPC further states that the State Allocation Board (SAB) has authority lo increase the per pupil grant amount to accommodate ffie State's share for the additional costs due to.the initiation and enforcement of an LCP; the increases were approved by the SAB on July 2, 2003, and are currently being provided.

OSPC filed an amendment to its September 15, 2003 comments addressing new bond money for public school construction that subsequently became available. The comments were amended to state:

... Additionally, Labor Code ... Section 1771.7 states "an awarding body that chooses to use funds derived from the Kindergarten-University Public Education Facilities Bond Act of either 2002 or 2004 ... for a public works project, shall initiate and enforce ... a labor compliance program."

The OSPC further states that the State Allocation Board (SAB) has authority to increase the per pupil grant amount to accommodate the State's share for the