The owner must use the mark in commerce to have a cause of action under § 43(a). If the mark has not been used in commerce, common law protection for the infringement of the unregistered mark is still available, but only in areas of actual use and the zone of natural expansion. This assumes that the user is the first user (also called the "senior user") in that geographic area. If there is a prior user (who has not abandoned the mark) the new user (often called the "junior user"), may be sued for infringement under section 43(a) of the Lanham Act and/or state trademark law.

3615 U.S.C. §1072, Lanham Act §22 (constructive notice); 15 U.S.C. §1057, Lanham Act §7(b) ("A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant's ownership of the mark, and of the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark, in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate, subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.").

3715 U.S.C. §1065, Lanham Act §15.

3815 U.S.C. §1121, Lanham Act §39.

39See Zazu Designs v. L'Oreal, S.A., 979 F.2d 499 (7th Cir. 1992) (citing 15 U.S.C. §1051 (a) (modified in 1989)).

40Pub. L. No. 100-667, 102 Stat. 3935, codified at 15 U.S.C. §1051.