TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH E-CIRCULAR Number E-C020 September 2000 Issues and Methods in the Detection of Alcohol and Other Drugs
[…] 38 See State v. Greyeagle, 541 N.W.2d 326 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995). The opinion suggested that the result might bedifferent if the legislature provided that operation of a vehicle with special series registration plates implied consent tobe stopped and checked out at any time. In 1997, the legislature enacted a new Minn. Stat. § 168.0422 (Supp. 1997),which provides: “A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehicle within this state bearing special seriesregistration plates issued under section 168.041, subdivision 6, or 168.042, subdivision 12, may stop the vehicle forthe purpose of determining whether the driver is operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver’s license.” As ofthis writing, the appellate courts have not had occasion to rule on the validity of this provision.39 See, e.g., State v. Ellanson, 198 N.W.2d 136 (Minn. 1972) (weaving in lane); State v. Engholm, 290 N.W.2d 780(Minn. 1980) (vehicle traveling very slowly and weaving in lane); State v.