Embed Size (px)
[…] I, section 130.401

It is clear from a plain reading of the above definitions that the Illinois General Assembly

intended that all compensation received by a seller, including payments from third parties, be

included in “gross receipts.” “Gross receipts” as defined in 35 ILCS 120/1 means “the total

selling price” (emphasis added). The use of the word “total” here is certainly an indication that

the General Assembly meant to include all consideration without limitation as to whether it was

from one or more sources. Likewise, the General Assembly did not limit “gross receipts” in 35

ILCS 120/1 to compensation agreed to or paid only by the purchaser.

Additionally, 35 ILCS 120/1 defines “selling price” to mean the “consideration for a sale

valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, property …

and service ...[.]” The definition does not require that the “cash, credits, property and service” be

received solely from the purchaser. The only requirement of the definition is that the

consideration be “received in money or otherwise” by the seller, without any limitation placed on