to Congress.13 In today’s “hyper-partisan environment,” requiring just cause for removal, Street

has argued, would allow IGs to effectively fulfill their oversight duties while staying “above the

fray…of the political arena.”14 In a June 2020 report, the U.S. Government Accountability Office

(GAO) similarly recommended that Congress consider requiring a for-cause justification for IG

removal. The GAO also proposed that the written notice requirement extend to actions beyond

transfer or removal, such as placing an IG on administrative leave.15

10 The present removal process is found in Section 3(b) of the IG Act, which simply states that “[a]n Inspector

General may be removed from office by the President.” The only formal requirement imposed on the president is

that he or she must notify Congress no later than 30 days prior to removal. BEN WILHELM, CONG. RES. SERV.,

IF11698 LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS RELATED TO THE REMOVAL OF INSPECTORS GENERAL IN THE 116TH CONGRESS 1

(2020).