• Upload
[…] 159 OKLA. STAT. tit. 60, § 175.57 (1999) (“[W]hile the trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to re-

voke, the rights of the beneficiaries are held by, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor; the rights to be held by and owed to the beneficiaries arise only upon the settlor’s death or incapaci-ty.”).

160 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 603(a) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2000) (“While a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.”).

161 David M. English, The Uniform Trust Code (2000): Significant Provisions and Policy Issues, 67 MO. L. REV. 143, 188 (2002).