Embed Size (px)
[…] Arguably, the initial patent holder, in her January 1st 2004 publication, can promise not to patent the published information; but it may be quite difficult to guarantee the credibility of such a promise.

The ability of inventors to patent previously published results dilutes the signal sent by publishing, and is likely to ward off improvers. In the two and half year period between the first publication by the initial inventor and the final date for possible publication of an application for a broad patent, aspiring improvers are likely to be justifiably reluctant to rely on publications.

83 Moreover, the patent applicant can prevent publication of the patent application even after the 18 months period. See 35 USCS § 122 (b)(2)(B) ("If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing, the application shall not be published as provided in paragraph (1).") 84 In theory a potential cumulative innovator can approach the initial inventor and request – (1) a formal contractual obligation that the initial inventor will not to file a patent application with respect to the published information (in the first year following the publication); or (2) a