Islamic Center of Ch
[…] decision to appoint a temporary custodian. Specifically, citing section 2-605(a) of the Code,

plaintiff argues that defendants’ counterclaim must be disregarded because plaintiff’s body of

complaints were verified, but defendants’ counterclaim was not, and the lack of verification was

Page 30: Islamic Center of Chicago Western Suburbs v. Fahmy · 2 days ago · Chicago Western Suburbs (Islamic Center or plaintiff). The Islamic Center appeals from orders of the circuit court

2020 IL App (2d) 190249-U

- 30 -

not excused by the trial court. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2018) (“If any pleading is so verified,

every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court.”); see

also Marren Builders, Inc. v. Lampert, 307 Ill. App. 3d 937, 942 (1999) (“When a subsequent

pleading is not verified, the court must regard the unverified pleading as if it was never filed.”).

Defendants respond that plaintiff waived this argument on various grounds, including by