Islamic Center of Ch
[…] Page 37: Islamic Center of Chicago Western Suburbs v. Fahmy · 2 days ago · Chicago Western Suburbs (Islamic Center or plaintiff). The Islamic Center appeals from orders of the circuit court

2020 IL App (2d) 190249-U

- 37 -

A review of the statutory provisions and case law cited by plaintiff demonstrate that they do not

apply to the circumstances present here.

¶ 81 First, plaintiff directs us to section 1103(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1103(b) (West

2018)) for the proposition that matters should generally be resolved by trial or evidentiary hearing.

However, section 1103(b) governs affidavits and provides:

“(b) If evidence is necessary concerning any fact which according to law and the practice

of the court may now be supplied by affidavit, the court may, in its discretion, require the

evidence to be presented, wholly or in part, by oral examination of the witnesses in open

court upon notice to all parties not in default, or their attorneys. If the evidence is presented

by oral examination, an adverse party shall have the right to cross-examination. This

Section does not apply to applications for change of venue on grounds of prejudice.”

(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/1103(b) (West 2018).

The statute is clear that the taking of evidence in open court is entirely within the discretion of the

trial court, and not required by statute as plaintiff contends.