Embed Size (px)
[…] motion regarding the same. Plaintiff raises both procedural and substantive arguments in support
of its claim.
¶ 73 In its opening brief, plaintiff initially invokes procedural grounds to attack the trial court’s
decision to appoint a temporary custodian. Specifically, citing section 2-605(a) of the Code,
plaintiff argues that defendants’ counterclaim must be disregarded because plaintiff’s body of
complaints were verified, but defendants’ counterclaim was not, and the lack of verification was
2020 IL App (2d) 190249-U
- 30 -
not excused by the trial court. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2018) (“If any pleading is so verified,
every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court.”); see
also Marren Builders, Inc. v. Lampert, 307 Ill. App. 3d 937, 942 (1999) (“When a subsequent
pleading is not verified, the court must regard the unverified pleading as if it was never filed.”).
Defendants respond that plaintiff waived this argument on various grounds, including by