Islamic Center of Ch
[…] 805 ILCS 105/112.55(a) (West 2018) (providing that the appointment of a custodian in either “an

action for dissolution pursuant to Section 112.50 of the Act” or “an action which alleges the

grounds for dissolution set forth in section 112.50 of this Act but which does not seek dissolution”).

Plaintiff’s standing argument therefore fails.

¶ 80 Plaintiff also argues that “[t]he law required the Trial Court to hold a trial or evidentiary

hearing” prior to appointing a temporary custodian pursuant to section 112.55 of the Act (805

ILCS 105/112.55 (West 2018)). In support of this claim, plaintiff points out that section 112.60(a)

of the Act provides that “[t]he practice in actions for judicial dissolution or removal shall be the

same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in this Act.” 805 ILCS

105/112.60(a) (West 2018). Citing two provisions of the Code and one case, plaintiff then notes

that the Code “generally provides for the resolution of matters by evidentiary hearings or trials.”

Page 37: Islamic Center of Chicago Western Suburbs v.