Islamic Center of Ch
[…] by a “member entitled to vote, or a director,” as set forth in section 112.50(b) of the Act (805 ILCS

105/112.50(b) (West 2018)). While that is one situation in which the appointment of a custodian

is permitted, it is not the only one contemplated by section 112.55(a) of the Act (805 ILCS

105/112.55(a) (West 2018)). Notably, section 112.55(a) grants the trial court discretion to appoint

a custodian in any action in which the facts demonstrate that dissolution is an appropriate remedy.

805 ILCS 105/112.55(a) (West 2018) (providing that the appointment of a custodian in either “an

action for dissolution pursuant to Section 112.50 of the Act” or “an action which alleges the

grounds for dissolution set forth in section 112.50 of this Act but which does not seek dissolution”).

Plaintiff’s standing argument therefore fails.

¶ 80 Plaintiff also argues that “[t]he law required the Trial Court to hold a trial or evidentiary

hearing” prior to appointing a temporary custodian pursuant to section 112.55 of the Act (805

ILCS 105/112.55 (West 2018)).