Islam, the Law of War, and the U.S. Soldier
[…] 43. See INT'L COMM. OF THE RED CROSS, STATES PARTY TO THE GENEVACONVENTIONS AND THEIR ADDITIONAL PROTOCOLS (2005), available athttp://www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/html/party-gc (listing nations that areparty to the Geneva Conventions, including many countries with large Muslimpopulations).

44. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 2331 (2000) (defining "international terrorism"as "activities that involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are aviolation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State," and that appearto be intended "to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, to influence the policyof a government by intimidation or coercion, or to affect the conduct of agovernment by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping").